Mash in Music Pty Ltd trading as Mash Music Remote ("Mash") Privacy Policy

1.     This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose your information when you use the Mash websites and mobile device application and all related sites, players, widgets, tools, apps, data, software, APIs and other services provided by Mash (the “Services”).

2.     This Privacy Policy explains the following:

2.1.  Our principles with respect to your information and your privacy

2.2.  The information we collect about you

2.3.  How we use your information

2.4.  How we share your information

2.5.  How we use cookies and similar technology

2.6.  Your choices with respect to your information

2.7.  How to contact us regarding privacy issues

3.     By using the Services, and in particular by registering a Mash account, you are consenting to the use of your information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.     Please take some time to read this Privacy Policy, and make sure you are happy with our use and disclosure of your information.

5.     If you do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Services. If you have any questions or concerns, you can contact us at mash@mashinmusic.com.

6.     Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Services. When using the Services, you may find links to other websites, apps and services, or tools that enable you to share information with other websites, apps and services. Mash is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites, apps and services and we recommend that you review the privacy policies of each of these websites, apps or services before connecting your Mash account or sharing any personal data.

7.     You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8.     If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Information we collect about you

 9.     You don’t need to provide us with any personal data in order to visit the Mash Website. However, our Services require that you register a Mash account and, by doing so, you will provide us with certain information:

 10.  Essential information: When you register a Mash account, you will provide your email address (except when you sign-up with Facebook and don’t give your permission to share it with Mash), your month and year of birth, and choose a password. In addition, if you purchase a Subscription, you will also need to provide your real name, billing address and payment verification information.

 11.  Profile information: You may choose, at your discretion, to provide additional information for your Mash public profile:

11.1.               your real name

11.2.               a user name (which may be your real name or a pseudonym)

11.3.               the city and country in which you live

11.4.               a profile picture, profile header image or avatar

11.5.               information about how you categorise yourself with respect to your content (for example, whether you are an artist, a label or some other category of creator)

11.6.               details of your other websites and social media profiles, including links to those websites and profiles

12.  None of this profile information is mandatory, and any information you do provide may be deleted, edited, changed or amended by you at any time.

13.  Information from correspondence: You will provide certain personal data if you contact us by email, use any of the webforms on the Website, or contact us by mail, fax or other offline means. 

14.  Survey information: If you participate in any survey, you will provide certain personal data as part of your response, unless you respond anonymously.

15.  Information that you post: You may provide personal data when you link content to the Services.

16.  There is certain information that we collect automatically as the result of your use of the Services, or through the use of web analytics services. This information includes but is not limited to:

16.1.               the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device from which you access the Services (this can sometimes be used to derive the country or city from which you are accessing the Services)

16.2.               the site that you visited immediately prior to visiting the Website

16.3.               the specific actions that you take on the Services, including the pages that you visit, streaming, narrowcasting, offline usage, uploading content, connecting your Facebook or Google accounts, sharing content with another user, following or unfollowing another user, joining or leaving a group, posting a comment, or performing a search

16.4.               any search terms that you may enter on the Services

16.5.               the time, frequency and duration of your use of the Services

16.6.               your browser type and operating system

16.7.               the nature of the device from which you are accessing the Services, for example, whether you are accessing the Services from a personal computer or from a mobile device and its device-ID

16.8.               your location data (e.g. GPS) when using Mash Apps,

16.9.               information collected through cookies and similar technology,

16.10.            information regarding your interaction with email messages, for example, whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded the email message

17.  Mash allows you to sign up and log in using your Facebook account. If you sign up using Facebook, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with Mash. This includes your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your timezone, birthday, profile picture, your "likes" and your list of friends.

18.  This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

19.  If you sign up to Mash using Facebook, your Mash account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on Mash, specifically any new public content that you post on Mash and any new favourites, will be shared with Facebook and will be published in your timeline and your Facebook friends’ newsfeeds. If you signed up using Facebook by mistake, you can delete your account from the Account page within your Settings at any time, or you can email us at mash@mashinmusic.com.

20.  You may sign up and log in to Mash using your Google+ account. If you sign up using Google+, Google will ask your permission to share certain information from your Google+ account with Mash. This includes your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, a link to your Google+ profile, your profile picture, and your list of friends. This information is collected by Google and is provided to us under the terms of Google's privacy policy.

21.  If you sign up to Mash using Google+, by default information regarding your activity on Mash will be visible on Google to everyone in your Google+ circles and shared with Google according to Google's terms of service and Google's privacy policy. For more information on how to manage the activities you share back to your Google+ account, see Google's support page. You can manage who from your Google+ circles sees your Mash activity from within your Google+ App settings page.

22.  If you signed up to Mash using Google+ by mistake, you can delete your account from the account page within your settings at any time, or you can email us at mash@mashinmusic.com.

How we use your information

23.  To operate and maintain your Mash account, and to provide you with access to the Services that you may request from time to time. Your email address and password are used to identify you when you sign into the Services. Your device-IDs are used to ensure that you are in control of the devices that have access to your Subscription.

24.  To identify you as the creator of the Content that you upload, the comments that you post and/or the other contributions that you make to the Services.

25.  To seek your participation in surveys, and to conduct and analyse the results of those surveys if you choose to participate.

26.  To provide you with technical support.

27.  To respond to you about any comment or enquiry you have submitted.

28.  To provide other users and third parties with data regarding content use behaviors of, i.e. searching and narrowcasting playlists or following their profiles or other users profiles.

29.  To prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of our Terms of Use or applicable laws.

30.  We use your month and year of birth to enable age restriction.

31.  Any additional information that you provide as part of your public profile, such as your real name, and links to your website and other social media profiles (but not your email address), will be published on your profile page. This information will be publicly accessible and may be viewed by anyone accessing the Website, or using our API or other Services. Please bear this in mind when considering whether to provide any additional information about yourself.

32.  If you purchase a Subscription, your name, address and payment verification information will be used to process your account subscription and renewals and to collect your payment. All payment verification information is transmitted using industry-standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. Mash also complies with the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

33.  Your email address and or phone number will be used to send you service updates and notifications regarding your account, and (if you have elected to receive them using your account preferences) newsletters, marketing messages and certain email notifications.

34.  If you are a Facebook or Google+ user, and one of your Facebook or Google+ friends registers for a Mash account, we may let your friends who already are on Mash know that you joined or will suggest to your Facebook or Google+ friend that you might be someone they may wish to follow on Mash.

35.  If you are a Facebook or Google+ user and sign up using Facebook or Google+ , we may also use the information we receive about you from Facebook or Google to suggest or connect you to users that you may wish to follow on Mash. It will be up to you if you choose to follow these users and you can unfollow them at any time.

36.  To analyse the use of the Services, and the people visiting the Website and using the Services, in order to improve Mash and customise it to your needs and interests.

37.  To show you Mash ads when you visit third party websites. When you see our ads on a third party website or apps, we or third party services we engage for this purpose, may collect information your browser or mobile app makes available when seeing the ad (e.g. ip-addresses, referral URL, browser details, timestamp of request). Third party websites or apps may also allow us to measure the success of our ads on their websites. This may include e.g. whether a click converted to an actual purchase of a Subscription. Please see the privacy policy of such third party websites to understand what data may be collected and how to opt-out.

38.  To show you ads on behalf of advertisers, we use information that you make available to us when you interact with the Services (e.g. creating playlists), including location data, together with information you provide to us through the Services, e.g. demographic information, you choose to make available to us (such as your age or gender) directly or through third party services as well as information your browser sends us when using the Services (e.g. referral URLs, device type or location data). This allows us to show you ads that are more relevant and interesting to you. Please note that we do not share personal data with advertisers. Instead, advertisers pre-define a specific audience by certain generic criteria (e.g. the city of residence, the age range, or the number of followers of an unidentified user) for a specific ad campaign. If your profile matches these generic criteria, we may choose to display a suitable ad to you. We may also display ads based on the content that you have recently viewed or searched. Before we may use location data from the app for the first time, your mobile device will generally ask you for permission first. In case you gave permission to do so, location based services in your device will collect location data for a couple of seconds. These will then be shared with us or a respective service provider. When we engage third party services such as ad-networks that enable us showing you interest based ads, we may also allow them to collect certain information such as cookie data from you. This information would allow these third-parties to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. If you allow third party websites to collect and share data when you interact with their Services, ad-networks may use that information together with the information we allow them to collect on the Services. Please see the privacy policy of such third party websites to understand what data may be collected and how to opt-out.

 39.  To customise your use of the Services and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that we may send to you from time to time.

40.  For other purposes, provided we disclose this to you at the relevant time, and provided that you agree to the proposed use of your personal data.

41.  We will not share your information with any third party, except as described in this Privacy Policy unless in the following circumstances:

41.1.               Other users: Any information in your public profile (other than your email address) will be accessible by other users of the Services, who may view your profile information, listen to and comment on your Content.

41.2.               With your consent: We will disclose your information if you have explicitly agreed that we may do so. We will make this clear to you at the point at which we collect your information.

41.3.               Service providers: We use third parties to provide us with specialised services related to the Services. These third parties will have access to certain information about you, but only where this is necessary in order for those third parties to provide their services to us.

41.4.               Users of our API: Mash has an open API, which enables application developers to integrate elements of the Services into exciting new apps. Any information that you choose to make public on the Services, including your public profile information and Content, may be accessible to these developers. Please bear this in mind when deciding what information to publish on your profile.

 41.5.               Other networks and connected apps: If you choose to connect your Mash account to other apps or social networks such as Facebook, Google+, Tumblr or Twitter, you will be sharing certain information with these apps or networks. In the case of Facebook, Google+, Tumblr or Twitter, any new Content that you post or listen to on Mash will be shared to those networks and will be visible to your followers and friends on those networks. Mash is not responsible for these other apps or networks, so please make sure you only connect your account with apps or services that you trust.

 41.6.               Advertisers may use third party services to ensure their ads are properly served and to measure the success of their campaigns on websites and apps. We allow these services to collect and use the information for such purposes.

 41.7.               As aggregated data: We may aggregate your personal or consumption data with similar data relating to other users of the Services in order to create statistical information regarding the Services and its use, which we may then commercialise share with third parties or make publicly available. However, none of this information would include any personal information including email addresses or other contact information, or anything that could be used to identify you individually, either online or in real life. Additionally, none of this information would include your credit card information.

 41.8.               If required by law: We will disclose your information if we believe in good faith that we are permitted or required to do so by law, including in response to a court order, subpoena or other legal demand or request.

 41.9.               To protect our interests: We may disclose your information if we feel this is necessary in order to protect or defend our legitimate rights and interests, or those of our users, employees, directors or shareholders, and/or to ensure the safety and security of the Services and/or the Mash community.

 41.10.            In the context of a business transfer: We may transfer your information to any person or company that acquires all or substantially all of the assets or business of Mash, or on a merger of our business, or in the event of our insolvency.

Cookies and similar technology

 42.  In common with most websites, we use cookies and other standard Internet technologies to help us improve the Services we provide.

 43.  Ads displayed to you are in some cases provided by third parties. These may and as far as allowed by your settings or your device, use information about your visit and interaction with the Services in order to show you personalised ads of products and services that may be of interest to you. Personal information such as your name or email address will not be shared with these.

 44.  We have done our best to provide you with as much information as possible about our use of cookies and similar technology. If you choose to use the Services without blocking or disabling these cookies or opting out of other technologies, you will indicate your consent to our use of these technologies and to our use of any personal data that we collect using these technologies.

Access and controls

45.  When you sign into the Services, you can access your Settings by clicking on the four lines bottom tab at the top left of the screen.

46.  Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party sites or applications, and we cannot control the activities of those sites or applications. You are advised to read the privacy policies of those sites or applications before sharing your information with, or connecting your Mash account to, any of these third party sites or applications.

Deleting your account

 47.  You can delete your account within the application or by emailing mash@mashinmusic.com.

Access to your data

48.  Most of the personal data and other information you provide to us can be accessed and updated in the Settings page of the Mash Services. If you wish to access, amend or delete any other personal data we hold about you, or if you have any objection to the processing of any personal data that we hold about you, please contact us at mash@mashinmusic.com.

49.  If you ask us to delete your account, we will do so within a reasonable period of time, but we may need to retain some of your personal data in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we have a legitimate reason for doing so

International data transfers

50.  From time to time, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal data to the United States, the Europe Economic Area or other jurisdiction. You should be aware that privacy laws in these jurisdictions not be equivalent to the laws in your country, and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal data in multiple jurisdictions in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

Children

51.  Mash is not intended for use by children. Anyone under the age of 13 is not permitted to use the Services and must not attempt to register an account or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register an account. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that we may have collected any such personal data, please notify us immediately at mash@mashinmusic.com.

 Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

52.  We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy, and when we do so, we will also revise the Effective Date set out below.

Questions

53.  If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, want to suggest changes to this Privacy Policy or want to know, what information we store about you, please contact us by email at mash@mashinmusic.com.

54.  If you decide that you do not want us to use your information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy please do not use the Services.

Last amended: November 2016